CFO Club Azerbaijan and AICPA & CIMA established cooperation
CFO Club Azerbaijan and the Association of International Certified Professional Accountants, representing the American Institute of CPAs (AICPA) and The Chartered Institute of Management Accountants (CIMA), are now working together to support finance and accounting professionals in Azerbaijan.
As part of this cooperation, the two organisations will be working to develop the skills and competencies of the country’s finance and accounting community by providing access to a range of resources including thought leadership reports, online courses on technical skills and emerging trends, and organising joint events and activities.
One of the major initiatives planned for 2022 is the CIMA Emerging Leaders Championship, which will be held for Azerbaijani students. The championship will help to bring out the best in tomorrow’s young business leaders and develop the country’s future talent pool. This will be an incredible opportunity for students to showcase their finance and accounting skills and business acumen.
About the Association of International Certified Professional Accountants, and AICPA & CIMA
The Association of International Certified Professional Accountants® (the Association), representing AICPA® & CIMA®, advances the global accounting and finance profession through its work on behalf of 696,000 AICPA and CIMA members, students and engaged professionals in 192 countries and territories. Together, we are the worldwide leader on public and management accounting issues through advocacy, support for the CPA license, the CGMA designation and specialised credentials, professional development and thought leadership. We build trust by empowering our members and engaged professionals with the knowledge and opportunities to be leaders in broadening prosperity for a more inclusive, sustainable and resilient future.
The American Institute of CPAs® (AICPA), the world’s largest member association representing the CPA profession, sets ethical standards for its members and U.S. auditing standards for private companies, not-for-profit organisations, and federal, state and local governments. It also develops and grades the Uniform CPA Examination and builds the pipeline of future talent for the public accounting profession.
The Chartered Institute of Management Accountants® (CIMA) is the world’s leading and largest professional body of management accountants. CIMA works closely with employers and sponsors leading-edge research, constantly updating its professional qualification and professional experience requirements to ensure it remains the employer’s choice when recruiting financially trained business leaders.